Project/Area Number |
20K18101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Kota 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20868260)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膀胱がん / lncRNA / ペムブロリズマブ / long non-coding RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA)と癌の関連は様々な癌種で報告され始めているが、その機能解析は未だ不十分である。今回申請者は、膀胱がんに着目し、lncRNAとの関連を明らかにすべきと考えた。本研究は、ハイスループットな新規RNA detection systemを用いて、膀胱がん組織におけるlncRNAの臨床的意義を検討し、さらに細胞内局在を定量的に可視化することでlncRNAの働きを解明することで原因解明や新規治療に結び付ける事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the clinical role of long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) in bladder cancer and its relationship with pembrolizumab, the immune checkpoint inhibitor. We found that lncRNA could be identified from formalin-fixed sections using a novel RNA detection system, quantitative in situ hybridization chain reaction (qHCR), which is a low-cost and high-throughput method compared to conventional methods. In addition, we built a database of patients treated with pembrolizumab and found that early NLR (neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio) kinetics is a useful predictor, and early assessment of efficacy could lead to reduced side effects and medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膀胱がんにおいてqHCRを用いて5種類のlncRNAの発現を確認することができた。従来のin-situ hybridization法と比較して低コストでハイスループットに行うことができ、更なる機能解析・臨床応用につながると考えられる。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬により治療が飛躍的に進歩したが、未だ有用なバイオマーカーは確立していない。NLRに着目することで早期に有効性の判断材料とすることができ、不必要な副作用を減らし、免疫治療による医療費の大幅な削減につながると考えられる。