Functional Analysis and Clinical Application of the Novel AR Signaling Pathway Regulator JMJD1C in Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuokaya Wataru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / JMJD1C / アンドロゲン受容体 / Beta-catenin / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 新規アンドロゲン受容体経路遮断薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年ARシグナル経路への関与が報告され、未だ前立腺癌における検討に乏しいJumonji-containing domain 1C (JMJD1C)について、前立腺癌進行および去勢抵抗性獲得におけるその役割の検討を目的とする。具体的に、前立腺癌細胞株と前立腺癌動物モデルの双方を用いて、前立腺増殖と治療抵抗性獲得におけるJMJD1Cの役割を、ARシグナル経路の新規制御因子としての機能を中心に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the role of JMJD1C as a mechanism of treatment resistance in prostate cancer. As a result, it was confirmed that JMJD1C is uniformly expressed in both castration-sensitive and endocrine therapy-resistant prostate cancer cell lines. Correlations were observed between JMJD1C and the beta-catenin pathway, homologous recombination repair-related genes, and cell proliferation signal genes, suggesting that JMJD1C may be involved in the progression of prostate cancer through these pathways. JMJD1C expression showed a strong correlation with AR and AR-V7, indicating its involvement in treatment resistance via the androgen signaling pathway. The correlation with HIF1A was also revealed, demonstrating that JMJD1C plays a multifaceted role in the proliferation of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりJMJD1Cが去勢感受性および内分泌療法抵抗性の前立腺癌細胞株で一様に発現していることが確認され、薬剤耐性に関与する分子としての重要性が示された。さらに、JMJD1Cはbeta-catenin経路やPI3K/Akt経路、HIF1A経路と関連しており、これらを介して前立腺癌の進行に寄与していることが判明した。特に、ARおよびAR-V7との強い相関が見られ、アンドロゲンシグナル経路を通じて治療抵抗性に関与していることが示唆された。これらの結果は、前立腺癌の新たな治療標的としてJMJD1Cの可能性を示し、臨床応用の基盤を提供するものである。