Project/Area Number |
20K18108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | LAT1 / 4F2 / amino acid transpoter / renal cell carcinoma / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 腎癌 / ラパマイシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳頭状腎癌において、アミノ酸トランスポーターLAT1、4F2の発現と機能を解析することを目指す。その上で、乳頭状腎癌において、LAT1、4F2が治療標的となりうるか、特にmTOR阻害剤耐性株、mTOR阻害剤との併用療法について検討する。加えて、淡明細胞型腎癌について、乳頭状腎癌の結果と比較し、こちらにおいてもこれらアミノ酸トランスポーターが治療標的となりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparison between human renal cell carcinoma cell line ACHN and rapamycin resistant ACHN (ACHN/RR) using metabolome analysis, most of amino acids were high level but glutamine was low level in ACHN/RR. In addition, the mRNA expressions of LAT1 and 4F2 were high, which form a dimer, transport amino acids intracellularly, and pump glutamine out of cell. In ACHN, ACHN/RR, and other human renal cell carcinoma cell lines, the rapamycin susceptibility is low in cells with high expression of LAT1 and 4F2. However, knockdown of LAT1 or 4F2 did not enhance the susceptibility of rapamycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までの研究で、LAT1、4F2がラパマイシン耐性のマーカーとなる可能性は示されているものの、臨床検体を用いてマーカーとなるかの検索はできていない。また、LAT1、4F2の阻害がラパマイシン耐性の克服に寄与する可能性を探索してきたが、本検討では否定的な結果となった。これまでの研究でLAT1、4F2の発現を制御している因子がラパマイシン耐性機序に関与していることが示唆されるため、LAT1、4F2の制御の観点から研究を継続する予定である。