Development of a novel treatment for renal cancer targeting the cancer proliferation-related protein GGCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kubota Shigehisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80759118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsγ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / がん増殖関連蛋白 / 腎癌 / 新規治療標的 / がん増殖関連タンパク / がん増殖関連たんぱく / 腎がん / GGCT / 腎細胞がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 腎がん細胞株におけるGGCT発現阻害による抗腫瘍効果を明らかにする.腎がん細胞株間でのGGCT阻害剤への感受性の差異を解析し,遺伝子発現プロファイルを比較検討することで,抗腫瘍メカニズムの鍵となる分子機構および効果予測バイオマーカーを同定する.さらに動物モデルを用いてGGCT阻害剤の有効性および安全性を明らかにし,GGCTを標的とした新規治療としての投与方法の確立をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inhibitor of γ-glutamylcyclotransferase (GGCT), pro-GA, demonstrated significant anti-tumor effects on various renal cell carcinoma cell lines. The mechanism of action was shown to be the induction of oxidative stress by inhibition of glutathione (GSH) metabolism, resulting in depletion of GSH and cysteine, which in turn led to the anti-tumor effects. In order to establish a more effective treatment method, combination therapy with an oxidative stress inducer was investigated. The combination of pro-GA and an oxidative stress inducer induced a significant increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS) even at low doses, resulting in a strong anti-tumor effect. Targeting GGCT may be a novel therapeutic option for the treatment of renal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌に対するさまざまな分子標的治療の開発が進められているが、いずれも有害事象の克服が課題とされている。申請者らはGGCTを標的とした治療が、酸化ストレスの誘導を介して腎癌に対する優れた抗腫瘍効果をもたらすことを明らかにした。この作用機序に着目し、酸化ストレスを増強させる非抗癌剤との併用治療が、単剤と比較しより低用量で強い腫瘍増殖抑制効果を発揮することを示した。本研究の発展は、腎癌に対する新規標的治療の可能性を示すと共に、ドラッグリポジショニングによる治療効果増強と副作用の低減を実現することにも貢献でき、社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。