Project/Area Number |
20K18113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Koh Yoko 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70824754)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 次世代シークエンス / 腎癌 / 免疫組織化学染色検査 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行性腎癌は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果が期待されるが、奏功例は限られ、副作用や医療経済の点からも治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの確立が急務である。組織でのPD-L1発現は最も確立されたバイオマーカーであるが、腎癌での有用性は明確でない。既存の免疫組織化学染色による評価は検査アッセイが統一されず、PD-L1発現率が一致しないなどの問題点が指摘されている。本研究では、次世代シークエンスおよびバイオインフォマティクスの手法により、腎癌組織のPD-L1発現機構を解明することを目的とする。それにより既存の免疫組織化学染色検査アッセイの問題点を解決し、バイオマーカーとしての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated PD-L1 expression in tumor microarrays generated from 300 renal cell carcinoma using four PD-L1 immunohistochemical staining (IHC) assays. Although PD-L1 positivity by SP142 was extremely low, PD-L1 expression assessed with 28-8 correlated with 22C3 and SP263. Next-generation sequencing analysis was performed to investigate structural aberrations of PD-L1 protein that could affect the antibody binding site of IHC but we could not detect any variants. PD-L1 mRNA expression did not correlate with clinical prognosis, however PD-L1 protein expression assessed by 22C3, 28-8 and SP263 showed a significant correlation with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予後不良である進行性腎癌に対し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が適応となったものの、奏功症例は限定的である。組織中のPD-L1発現は最も確立されたバイオマーカーであるが、腎癌での有用性は明確ではなく、その評価体系には多くの問題点が指摘されている。我々は、多検体を用いたPD-L1タンパク発現の評価および次世代シークエンス解析を行い、既存のPD-L1免疫組織化学染色検査によるタンパク発現はアッセイ間で完全には一致せず、特定のアッセイにおいて予後との相関を示した。これらのアッセイは腎癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療選択マーカーとしての有用な可能性があり、学術的意義を有するものと考えられる。