A novel mechanism of effector T cell activation and its innovative cancer drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sadahira Takuya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 局所治療 / 腫瘍 / REIC / アデノウイルス / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
癌抑制遺伝子REIC/Dkk-3を治療遺伝子とする固形癌に対するin-situ 遺伝子治療は、「癌細胞の選択的アポトーシス」と「抗癌免疫の活性化」による相乗的効果増強作用を誘導し、原発巣のみならず転移巣に対しても顕著な治療効果を示すことが複数の動物モデルで実証されている。我々の最近の研究においてREICタンパク質がエフェクターT細胞の抗腫瘍活性を強化する機能を有することが明らかになったことから、本申請研究では、REIC/Dkk-3遺伝子治療を生体内における代謝制御機構を介した抗癌免疫活性化の観点から系統的に解析し、自己癌ワクチン化療法としての免疫学的基盤の確立と革新的癌創薬への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ gene therapy using the tumor suppressor gene REIC/Dkk-3 as a therapeutic gene for solid tumors induces synergistic effects of "selective apoptosis of cancer cells" and "activation of anti-cancer immunity" and shows remarkable therapeutic effects on not only primary tumors but also metastases in animal models. Since our recent studies have revealed that REIC protein functions to enhance the anti-tumor activity of effector T cells, this study is designed to systematically analyze REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy from the viewpoint of anti-cancer immune activation via metabolic control mechanisms in vivo, and to investigate the possibility of using REIC/Dkkk-3 gene therapy as an autologous cancer This study aims to establish the immunological basis of REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy as a vaccine-activated therapy and to develop it into an innovative cancer drug discovery tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
REIC/Dkk-3遺伝子治療は腫瘍局所での自己の癌細胞のアポトーシスとエフェクターT細胞の機能強化による抗癌免疫活性化を誘導する「自己癌ワクチン化」という新しい癌治療概念を確立するものである。本研究を推進することで、産学連携の推進とあらゆる癌に応用可能な治療法の基盤確立に貢献することが可能と判断される。