Development of a therapeutic strategy for urologic cancers targeting Protein-Coupled Receptor 87
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoichiro Tohi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60867290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPR87 / 腫瘍細胞表面バイオマーカー / 泌尿器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、泌尿器癌領域において標的治療の進歩で大きなベネフィットがもたらされたが長期治療効果を得られるのは少数の患者で十分満足できるものではない。これまでに我々が研究してきたGPR87(G protein-coupled receptor 87)は細胞表面に位置し細胞増殖に関与するレセプターで多くの悪性腫瘍に特異的に発現している。この特徴はGPR87が理想的な標的の性質を示し、遺伝子治療、低分子試薬および免疫治療に取り入れる可能性を有している。
「腫瘍細胞表面バイオマーカーGPR87を標的とした泌尿器癌の治療戦略」を構築することで、泌尿器癌を含む広範な癌種に対する新規治療法の臨床的開発を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GPR87 (G protein-coupled receptor 87) is a receptor located on the cell surface and is involved in cell proliferation. Our study aimed to develop a therapeutic strategy for urothelial cancer targeting the tumor cell surface biomarker GPR87. We focused on adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors because they can deliver genes to have low immunogenicity, and are suitable for introduction into animal models. We cloned the effective siRNA sequence demonstrated by Ad-sh GPR87 vector in bladder cancer cell lines into shRNApAAV-CMV Vector, and after transfection and culturing, we created an adeno-associated virus vector expressing shRNA (AA-shsiGPR87). However, it was found that the efficiency of introducing this AAV into bladder cancer cell line RT112 in vitro was only around 20%. Therefore, we focused on exosomes to achieve better introduction efficiency. We purified AAV-containing exosomes and demonstrated an increase in introduction efficiency compared to conventional AAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞表面バイオマーカーであるGPR87を標的とする治療戦略の構築は、泌尿器癌の治療において新たなアプローチとなる可能性がある。GPR87の発現は多くの悪性腫瘍にみられるため、泌尿器科領域以外の癌にも応用可能性があり、より効果的かつ個別化された治療が実現できる可能性がある。ただし、遺伝子導入効率の点ではAAVでは不十分であることが明らかになった。よりよい導入効率を目指しexosomeに着目し、AAV-cotaining exosomeを精製を行い、通常のAAVと比較して導入効率の増加を証明した点は遺伝子導入や薬物デリバリーの分野での新たなアプローチの開発につながる可能性がある。