Project/Area Number |
20K18121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroki 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90766619)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 下部尿路症状 / バリントン核 / 加齢 / マウス / 膀胱 / 光遺伝学 / 下部尿路機能 / 排尿 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の下部尿路症状に対する治療は、膀胱および前立腺の受容体を標的としたものに限られており中枢神経系を標的とした治療薬は皆無である。にもかかわらず、高齢者における下部尿路機能障害は、潜在性脳梗塞などが原因である場合が多く、加齢に伴う下部尿路症状には排尿機能を司る中枢神経系の異常が強く関与していると考えられている。排尿を管理する脳幹バリントン核の、加齢に伴う機能障害を検討した報告はない。 今回我々は老齢マウスを用いて、排尿を支配している神経核であるバリントン核の機能解析を行い、加齢に伴う下部尿路機能障害の発生機序を明らかとし、その先に新たな創薬ターゲット探索ならびに新規治療方法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cre-dependent adeno-associated virus was injected into the Barrington's nucleus of old CRH-ires-Cre knock-in mice, and the Barrington's nucleus was stimulated optogenetically. The response rate of bladder contraction in the old group was significantly higher in response to photogenetic stimulation of the Barrington nucleus. Next, after causing cell death of Barrington's nucleus CRH-positive neurons by diphtheria toxin, the urinary behavior was observed. The results showed that the old group developed urinary retention, while the young group showed only a change in urinary drainage pattern and did not develop urinary retention. It is possible that urinary drainage in old mice is more dependent on Barrington's nucleus CRH-positive neurons, and that these events may be the cause of age-related lower urinary tract symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた先進国を中心に、下部尿路症状に伴うQOL障害が個人のみならず、社会的経済的負担となっている。加齢に伴う下部尿路症状は、蓄尿および排尿症状の両者を認めることが特徴である。我々はこれまで橋のバリントン核が、膀胱機能の蓄尿および排尿両者のコントロールに関与することを見出してきた。加齢に伴う下部尿路症状の元凶がこのバリントン核の機能異常にあるのではないかという仮説立てている。 今回、老齢マウスのバリントン核の一部が加齢に伴い異なる挙動を呈することが示唆された。このことは今後加齢に伴う下部尿路症状の治療標的としてバリントン核が重要なターゲットである可能性を示すものと思われた。