Development of Magnetic Nanoparticles for Simultaneous Thermal, Photodynamic, and Chemotherapy Treatment of Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20813447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温熱療法 / 前立腺癌 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 光線力学療法 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における前立腺癌患者数は著しく増加しており、前立腺癌に対しての局所治療は手術や放射線療法が主流である。しかし、前立腺および周辺臓器に影響を及ぼし機能障害を引き起こすという大きな問題点がある。私たちは以前から、独自のMNPと交流磁場を用いた新規癌温熱療法に関して研究を重ね、この問題の克服を目指してきた。さらに近年、抗癌剤や光増感剤を内包する磁性ナノ粒子の開発を進めてきた。光増感剤内包磁性ナノ粒子は、近赤外光による励起で活性酸素を発生させ、癌細胞に対する治療効果が期待できる。そこで今回は新規のナノ粒子の開発により温熱療法・化学療法・光線力学療法の相乗効果による新規の抗癌治療の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of castration-resistant prostate cancer is poor, and new treatment methods are needed. We focused on magnetic hyperthermia, in which iron oxide nanoparticles generate heat under an alternating magnetic field to treat deep tissue cancer. The authors developed new nanoparticles applicable to hyperthermia therapy using carbon nanohorn as drug carriers.The nanoparticles of CNH and IONP bound via 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) were named CNH-APS-IONP, and their therapeutic effects were confirmed in animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにカーボンナノホーンを用いた磁性ナノ粒子の開発は報告が少ない。また、カーボンナノホーンは表面積が大きいことからdrug delivery systemとして有用性が報告されており、薬剤や抗体の結合能が高い。本研究ではCNHを利用した温熱療法可能な磁性ナノ粒子を開発したことで、今後癌特異的な抗体や抗腫瘍薬の結合によりより高い治療効果を得たり、診断への応用が期待される。また抗体や薬剤を変更することで、他癌腫にも応用可能であると考えられるため、社会的意義が高いと考えられる。