Involvement of HOTAIR in renal cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Katayama  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90466558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎癌 / HOTAIR / non-coding RNA / IGFBP2 / CPVL / エクソソーム / Sarcomatoid
Outline of Research at the Start
Sarcomatoid Renal Cell Carcinoma(sRCC)は腎癌の一部に認める予後不良な組織型で、転移能やPD-L1陽性率が高く、通常の腎癌細胞からsRCCに至る分子機構は不明である。申請者は基礎研究の課程で、長鎖非コードRNA HOTAIRおよびInsulin Growth Factor Binding Protein 2(IGFBP2)がsRCC部に特異的に高発現していることに着目し、腎細胞癌において、HOTAIR-IGFBP2経路が活性化するとsRCCへの転換がおこり、浸潤能および腫瘍免疫回避機構が増強するという仮説を立てた。この仮説を明らかにすることで、腎癌のsRCCを標的とした新たな治療法開発を目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have found that the HOTAIR-IGFBP2 pathway is involved in the malignant transformation of renal cancer, especially its migratory ability.Among the findings clarified in previous studies, we focused on the protein IGFBP2 that is induced by HOTAIR overexpression.A protein (CMF1) that specifically binds to IGFBP2 could be identified by proteome analysis.nvestigating the relationship between IGFBP2 and CMF1 in the future may lead to new therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者はnon-coding RNAの一つであるHOTAIRが腎癌悪性化にIGFBP2タンパク質と関連して働くことを先行研究で報告しいる。本研究ではIGFBP2タンパク質がどのようなタンパク質と結合するかを調査し、腎癌悪性化に関わる機序をさらに追求した。今回得られた知見により、新たなる治療標的の開発につながる可能性がある。