Project/Area Number |
20K18132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / オートファジー / スタチン / 放射線 / アポトーシス / 重粒子線 / Prostate / CRPC / Autophagy / Statin / Heavy ion / Prostate cancer / statin / autophagy / apoptosis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当研究室ではスタチンが持つ前立腺癌増殖抑制効果について研究してきた。近年、オートファジーが癌研究領域で着目され、促進、抑制による効果が研究されている。スタチンにはオートファジー誘導促進効果があること、オートファジー誘導が前立腺癌増殖抑制をもたらすとする報告がある。細胞死メカニズムにはオートファジーの増加が引き起こす細胞死(オートファジー細胞死)と別に、アポトーシスが存在し、アポトーシス誘導効果のある薬剤が他癌腫領域で臨床応用されている。オートファジー細胞死とアポトーシス増加による相乗効果を研究し、既存治療抵抗性前立腺癌の新規治療法の開発に繋げたいと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The castration-resistant prostate cancer cell line, PC-3 was used in the research. We confirmed that statin treatment induced cell death by increasing autophagy expression. We examined the changes in autophagy and cell killing effects in PC-3 at different radiation doses. Without statin treatment, autophagy occurred there was no significant dose-dependent change. With statin treatment, autophagy generation was significantly increased and the cell-killing effect was significantly increased in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that the combination of heavy ion therapy and statins may enhance the cell-killing effect of radiation, and the combined effect of BH3 mimetics and statins is being investigated on an ongoing basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の罹患率は増加傾向にあり、男性の罹患するがんの中でも上位となってきている。それに伴って治療抵抗性となった去勢抵抗性前立腺癌患者も増加の一途を辿っている。それらの患者の治療はさまざまな新薬が開発されているがいずれも治療抵抗性になることが臨床的に確認されている。そのような中で現在は放射線核種(ルテシウム、アクチニウムなど)を前立腺膜抗原(PSMA)と結合させ腫瘍細胞に運搬する治療が現実的になりつつある。そのような放射線内用療法時にスタチンを投与することを想定した場合、今回の我々の研究結果からスタチンと放射線の併用によるアポトーシス誘導効果は発展、転用できる可能性があるのではないかと考えた。