Development of novel treatment for overactive bladder targeting bladder microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Koichi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30845194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱細菌叢 / 過活動膀胱
Outline of Research at the Start
過活動膀胱(OAB)は頻尿や尿失禁のためにQOLが著しく低下する疾患である。OABの患者数は非常に多く本邦では1000万人以上と推定されている。しかしその病態は未解明であり根治療法も確立されていない。近年の検査技術の進歩により、これまで無菌とされていた健康な人の膀胱にも細菌が常在しており膀胱細菌叢の存在が判明した。腸内細菌叢が消化管疾患と関連するように、膀胱細菌叢とOABなどの膀胱機能障害との関連する可能性が考えられる。しかし膀胱細菌叢とOABの関連について、一定の見解は得られていない。本研究は膀胱細菌叢とOABの関連を明らかにし、膀胱細菌叢を制御することでOABの根治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between bladder microbiota and overactive bladder(OAB), we collected specimins and questionnaires for a clinical study to longitudinally examine changes in bladder microflora and overactive bladder symptoms.
The plan was to collect specimens four times at each visit approximately every three months, but due to the spread of new coronavirus infection, we decided to analyze cases in which specimens could be collected at least twice, even if irregularly. At this moment, recruitment of new study participants has been terminated, and specimens and questionnaires from the second and subsequent times are now being collected from study participants.We plan to submit all specimens to the next-generation sequencer after they are collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過活動膀胱(OAB)は頻尿や尿失禁のためにQOLが著しく低下する疾患である。OABの患者数は非常に多く本邦では1000万人以上と推定されている。その病態は不明であり根治療法も確立されておらず、その病態解明と根治療法の開発が望まれている。OABは炎症を介さずに頻尿を来す。我々はマウス膀胱に大腸菌由来のリポポリサッカライドを注入すると炎症を介さずに頻尿が生じることを報告してきた。近年、尿路に細菌叢が存在することが示され、膀胱細菌叢がOABに関連することが考えられる。
本研究でOABと細菌叢の関連を明らかできれば、OABの新たな機序解明、新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。