Investigation of mechanism of bladder cancer formation by molecular analysis of field change bladder urothelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yujiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20804412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子変異 / 膀胱癌 / 発癌 / field change / 腫瘍形成 / 早期診断 / TERT promoter / 正常粘膜 / Field change
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌患者数は再発率が高いため膀胱鏡など侵襲的で費用のかかる検査を繰り返し必要とする。そこで我々は非悪性尿路上皮に存在し発癌に関連するField changeに注目した網羅的遺伝子発現解析による膀胱癌再発メカニズムを解明し、これらの情報を基に新規膀胱癌再発リスク分類を作成するとともに、尿中cell-free DNAによる高精度かつ低侵襲な術後経過観察を実現することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bladder cancer, driver mutations are reported to exist as field changes in the mucosa without pathological evidence of malignancy, and are likely to be associated with tumor recurrence and bladder cancer development, but the molecular biological mechanism of field changes has not been elucidated. In this study, we performed a comprehensive gene mutation analysis of the normal bladder mucosa to elucidate the mechanism of bladder cancer recurrence.
Mutational analysis of bladder normal mucosa collected from bladder cancer patients revealed TERT promoter, FGFR3, and CDKN2A mutations, all of which were identified in normal urothelium and are likely to be driver mutations in the genome evolution of bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかになっていなかった筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の腫瘍形成に関わる遺伝子変異を同定できた。筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌と筋層浸潤性膀胱癌では異なる遺伝子プロファイルを持つ可能性が示唆され、治療法を考える上で異なるアプローチが必要となる可能性が示唆され、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。