Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of cancer microenvironment by exosome proteins in bladder cancer and development of a diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Eisuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40845244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / エクソソーム / プロテオミクス / 尿中エクソソーム / プロテオミクス解析 / 癌微小環境制御 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌の新規治療標的および非侵襲的なバイオマーカー探索のため、膀胱癌患者の尿中および癌組織分泌エクソソームを用いたプロテオミクス解析を行い、膀胱癌特異的な尿中エクソソームタンパクを複数同定した。
これらのエクソソームタンパクは癌微小環境において生物学的な意義を持つことが期待されるだけでなく、癌の状態を反映しておりバイオマーカーとしても非常に有望である。
本研究では、①上記エクソソームタンパクが癌微小環境に与える影響とその機序を解明すること、②上記の尿中エクソソームタンパクをバイオマーカーとして利用し、マイクロキャピラリー電気泳動による非侵襲的で迅速な膀胱癌診断キットの開発すること、を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary exosomes secreted by bladder cancer contain cancer-specific proteins and are a promising source of novel diagnostic markers for bladder cancer. In this project, we performed proteomic analysis using urinary exosomes from bladder cancer and non-bladder cancer patients and identified urinary exosomal Ephrin type-A receptor 2 (EphA2) as a novel diagnostic marker of bladder cancer. Furthermore, we demonstrated that this protein promotes the invasion and migration of bladder cancer via exosomes, and developed a simple ELISA for quantifying urinary EphA2. The ELISA showed excellent diagnostic performance for bladder cancer, which gave us Proof Of Concept for future clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌は本邦で年間25,000人に発症する主要な悪性腫瘍である。診断は主に膀胱鏡によって行われるが、膀胱鏡は侵襲的でコストが高く、いかに不要な検査を行わずに膀胱癌を除外できるかが大きな臨床上の課題となっている。
癌細胞から分泌されるエクソソームは癌由来の分子を含み体液中に安定して存在するため、癌の新規診断マーカーの探索源として期待されている。本研究課題ではエクソソーム中のタンパクに着目し、非侵襲的かつ迅速な膀胱癌診断法の開発を行った。本研究課題の成果により同診断法が実用化されれば、膀胱癌の診断時や経過観察時に繰り返し行われる膀胱鏡を減らし、患者の身体的、医療経済的負担の軽減が期待される。