Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of bone metastasis of prostate cancer based on big data analysis and search for new treatment/prevention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2021-2023)
Ehime University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Sawada  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (80793554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / ビックデータ / ビッグデータ / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ビックデータ解析により抽出された候補遺伝子をゲノム編集で前立腺癌細胞株においてノックアウト(KO)し、候補遺伝子の細胞増殖能や細胞遊走能、骨転移の成立に及ぼす影響をin vitroおよびin vivoで解析する。また、臨床サンプルと候補遺伝子との相関の解析として
ヒト前立腺癌サンプルにおける当該分子の発現強度を組織免疫染色法により検討し、骨転移の有無及び予後との相関の解析を行う。同時に、愛媛大学プロテオサイエンスセンターが独自に開発したコムギ無細胞タンパク質合成技術や抗体作製技術を応用し、候補分子を阻害する化合物や中和抗体の探索を行い、抗腫瘍効果や骨転移に対する治療および予防効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on big data analysis, genes involved in bone metastasis of prostate cancer were identified. Functional analysis of the gene was conducted to investigate its effect on factors related to bone metastasis, such as osteoclasts and osteoblasts. We also investigated the expression of the gene in human prostate cancer to elucidate the molecular mechanism of bone metastasis in prostate cancer and to establish the basis for novel therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビックデータ解析に基き、前立腺癌の骨転移に関与する遺伝子を同定した。当該遺伝子の機能解析を行い、破骨細胞および骨芽細胞などの骨転移に関する要因に及ぼす影響を調べ、当該遺伝子が前立腺癌骨転移に関わっている可能性を見出した。また、当該分子のヒト前立腺癌における発現を調べ、当該遺伝子の発現が骨転移を有する前立腺において上昇していることを見出した。これらの結果は前立腺癌骨転移の分子メカニズム解明と新規治療の基盤となるものであると考えられ、癌の進展、骨転移による疼痛や骨折などの骨関連有害事象に対する治療構築の礎となる可能性がある。