Project/Area Number |
20K18162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤 / ルテオリン / VRK1 / 患者腫瘍由来モデル / 合成致死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌は婦人科領域において最も予後不良な癌種の一つであり、抗癌剤への容易な耐性獲得がその主因である。BRCA遺伝子変異との合成致死性に基づき開発されたPARP阻害剤オラパリブが使用可能になったが、より広く適応可能且つ治療効果の高い分子標的薬の開発が望まれている。VRK1は卵巣癌細胞株における網羅的ノックダウンスクリーニングによって見いだされた新規治療のターゲット遺伝子であり、本研究では、VRK1を高発現する卵巣癌PDXモデルを用いて、VRK1阻害剤による腫瘍増殖抑制効果や、卵巣癌におけるVRK1阻害の合成致死性への関与と、それを引き起こす分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VRK1 is a serine threonine kinase involved in cell division and is highly expressed in many cancer types. Luteolin is a flavonoid that suppresses the expression of VRK1. We examined the antitumor effect of luteolin on ovarian cancer and its mechanism. Administration of luteolin inhibited the growth of ovarian cancer cell lines. In a mouse model in which tumors from ovarian cancer patients were transplanted, luteolin administration also inhibited tumor growth. Comprehensive analysis of the genetic changes and other data indicated that the mechanism of the anti-tumor effect of luteolin is the activation of the TP53 pathway, a tumor suppressor gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ルテオリンは緑黄色野菜に含まれるフラボノイドの一つで、癌を抑制する作用が知られているが、卵巣癌での効果を検証した報告はなかった。本研究では卵巣癌患者の腫瘍を用いた動物モデルにおいて、ルテオリンの経口摂取によって癌の増殖を抑制できることを示した。また、なぜルテオリンが癌を抑制するかのメカニズムも検証し示した。 既存の抗がん剤などに比べて、ルテオリンというより自然な成分を用いて、新しいがん治療戦略の可能性を示した。