Can glucocorticoids weaken fetal membranes and cause preterm PROM?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医師 (70816967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前期破水 / SLE / グルココルチコイド / 羊膜 / ITGA8 / コラーゲン / 早産 / 全身生エリテマトーデス / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ステロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)合併妊娠では早産が高率に合併することが知られているが、その病態および分子メカニズムは不明である。申請者らはSLE合併妊娠管理に用いられるステロイドが羊膜を脆弱化し、早産に直結する前期破水のリスクとなっているとの仮説のもと研究をすすめてきた。本研究ではこれまでの結果をさらに発展させ、ステロイドの羊膜に対する直接の作用機序を明らかにすること、また前期破水のリスクを上昇させない代替薬剤創成のための基礎データを抽出することを目的とする。これによりSLE合併妊娠の、より副作用の少ない治療法を確立するための基礎的な知見につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between glucocorticoids and preterm premature rupture of membranes (pPROM) has rarely been investigated.
Mechanism analysis was performed in human amnion-derived mesenchymal cells and the amnion from systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients. We characterized the effects of glucocorticoids through gene expression profiling and by electric cell-substrate impedance sensing.
Glucocorticoid-treated human amnion mesenchymal cells showed decreased electric resistance between cells, indicating increased permeability. Differentially expressed genes upon glucocorticoid treatment were significantly enriched with cell adhesion-related genes. Among them, ITGA8 was induced in both the amnion mesenchymal cells and in amnion from patients with SLE. Our findings indicate that glucocorticoids increase amnion permeability and modulate cell-adhesion related genes. ITGA8 represents a primary molecule that triggers pPROM through preventing resealing of the rupture site in fetal amnion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLE の治療には、一般的に妊娠中であってもできるだけ少ないグルココルチコイド(GC)とともに、免疫抑制剤を主体とした治療が推奨されている。しかし実際にはGCが比較的安全と考えられていることから妊娠中の膠原病疾患の基本治療がGCとなっていることが多い。しかし本研究で、GCは羊膜の透過性を高め、卵膜微小破綻の修復を妨げることで、前期破水に寄与する可能性があることが示された。妊娠中のGC投与量を最小限とすることで 前期破水のリスクを低減できる可能性があり、またGCの卵膜の脆弱性に寄与するメカニズムをさらに検討することで前期破水 リスクを減少させるための新しいアプローチの開発に役立つ可能性がある。