Innate lymphoid cells in the endometrium of women with endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (50806297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 自然リンパ球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 自然免疫 / 自然リンパ球(ILC)
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は子宮内膜様組織が子宮内以外の部位で異所性に増殖する疾患である。月経痛、慢性骨盤痛、不妊などにより女性の健康を著しく損なう疾患である。これまで内分泌療法をはじめとした治療法の進歩が認められるものの、その病因・病態機序がいまだ明らかではない。子宮内膜症の発症・進展に免疫の状態が正常者と異なっているが、不明な点が多い。近年特異的な抗原をもたない自然リンパ球(ILC)が存在し、免疫応答に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになっている。本研究ではILCが子宮内膜症へ及ぼす影響について検証し、本疾患の免疫学的病態機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) control both innate and adapted immune system. The role of ILCs in endometriosis has not been investigated. The percentage of each ILC group in CD45+ cells was examined in the peripheral blood, peritoneal fluid, endometrium, and ovarian endometrioma obtained from women with and without endometriosis using flow cytometry. In the endometrium, patients with endometriosis had lower proportion of ILC2 and 3 compared to control specimens. There was no significant change in the peripheral blood or the peritoneal fluid between the two groups. Additionally, ovarian endometrioma increased the proportion of ILCs compared to the endometrium samples of patients with endometriosis and normal endometrium. Immunohistochemistry of IL-1β and IL-23, which are ILC3-inducing factors, significantly increase in ovarian endometrioma.
The proportion of ILC2 and 3 was reduced in the endometrium of patients with endometriosis, and ILCs were increased in ovarian endometrioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然リンパ球(ILC)は最近発見された、免疫に大きく影響する細胞である。子宮内膜症は慢性炎症性疾患であるが、ILCの関わりについては報告がなかった。今回われわれが初めて子宮内膜症でのILCの変化を調べた。
子宮内膜症患者においてILCは末梢血、腹水中で変化は認めず、腹腔内環境などILCの影響を示唆する所見は認めなかった。一方、子宮内膜や卵巣子宮内膜症性のう胞など局所の病態にILCsが関与している可能性が示唆された。