Molecular Mechanisms of Progesterone Receptor Signaling to Maintain Pregnancy and Induce Preterm Birth by Disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yosuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60774354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産 / 子宮頸管無力症 / 子宮頸管縫縮術 / プロゲステロン / 子宮頸管熟化 / 線維芽細胞 / 無菌性炎症 / 好酸球性炎症 / プロゲステロン消退 / プロゲステロン応答 / 機能的プロゲステロン消退 / 頸管無力症 / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸部は妊娠期間の多くでは固く閉じて子宮内容を維持し、陣痛発来前には軟化・熟化し、児の通路として開大する。妊娠維持に必須のホルモンであるプロゲステロン(P4)の作用と、その消退による変化と考えられているが、分子レベルでの理解は進んでいない。
本研究ではプロゲステロン標的分子について、マウスを用いて妊娠維持及び子宮頸管熟化における役割を解明する。ヒト早産の病態を分子レベルで理解するとともに、新たな分子メカニズムを標的とした周産期医療戦略の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of pregnancy maintenance by progesterone (P4) signaling in the cervix, we established cervical fibroblast culture lines from patients with different clinical backgrounds and compared P4 responses. Cervical tissue samples were obtained from patients with refractory cervical insufficiency (CI) who underwent transabdominal cervical suture and maintained pregnancy, and from controls with cervical immaturity, respectively, at the time of cesarean section. Analysis of the changes caused by the addition of P4 to the cultured cells showed that the P4 response observed in the immature cases was attenuated in CI. Furthermore, we analyzed the expression of P4 receptor (PR) by real-time PCR, Western blotting, and cell immunostaining, and found that PR was significantly decreased in CI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明であった難治性子宮頸管無力症において、プロゲステロン受容体の発現低下に起因するプロゲステロン応答の破綻が原因の一因となっていることが示唆された。新たな早産治療戦略の礎となりうる重要な知見を得た。