Project/Area Number |
20K18205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00836992)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 妊孕性温存療法 / 卵子凍結 / ミトコンドリア / がん・生殖医療 / 妊孕性温存 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初経前の小児や思春期前を含めた若年がん患者では、月経周期がなくとも施行可能である卵巣組織凍結が唯一の妊孕性温存療法となるが、移植の際にがん細胞を体内に戻してしまうリスクが伴う。これを回避するため、本研究は安全な未熟卵子の体外培養技術を確立することを目的とし、培養及び凍結・融解の過程で未熟卵子や成熟卵子に起こりうる細胞傷害を、ミトコンドリアの動態解析やRNA―seqによるトランスクリプトーム解析を通して明らかにしていく。卵子における細胞傷害の原因究明は卵子の体外培養法の改良に不可欠であり、本研究により妊孕性温存治療における未熟卵子を利用した新たな治療の選択肢が広がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MII oocytes acquired from ICR mice were divided into fresh and frozen-thawed oocyte groups for evaluation. The evaluation of internal structural changes by scanning electron microscopy showed a decrease in mitochondrial density and mitochondrial swelling in the freeze-thawed oocyte group compared to the fresh oocyte group, and after fluorescent staining with Mito-Tracker Green (MTG) and TMRE, the mitochondria were analyzed by confocal laser scanning microscopy. The analysis and evaluation of the cluster distribution and its area showed a significant difference in the number of clusters between the two groups. Quantitative PCR and digital PCR evaluation of mitochondrial DNA copy number showed no significant difference between the two groups. Frozen oocyte damage was found not to be a cell death-inducing disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若年がん患者における妊孕性温存療法の一つとして卵子凍結が注目を浴びている中、本研究は卵子凍結における低出生率について着目した。今回の検討では卵子の凍結融解におけるダメージを検討した。顕微鏡下観察による形態的評価では新鮮卵子同様全く異常のない凍結融解卵子であっても、卵子の凍結融解ストレスによるミトコンドリア障害が生じていることを明らかにした。卵子凍結では卵子の細胞死を誘導するほどのダメージではないが、ミトコンドリアをはじめとしたオルガネラの障害が生じることが示唆された。本研究により凍結融解障害が凍結卵子における妊娠率低下の原因となる可能性が示唆された。