Development of a culture system using gene expression analysis in human oocytes and its application to fertility preservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Hidetaka  岡山大学, 生殖補助医療技術教育研究センター, 助教 (00862012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵母細胞 / スフェロイド / IVG / 妊孕性温存 / 顆粒層細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / 体外培養
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、若年がん患者の罹患数が増加しているが、医療の進歩により治療成績は向上している。そのため生殖腺毒性を誘発するがん治療は、がんサバイバーにとって深刻であり、妊孕性温存治療が注目されている。しかし凍結保存による細胞機能低下や移植片への悪性細胞混在のリスクが残る。この問題の解決策として、体外にて卵子・胚を作出する技術が研究されているが、培養系は確立されていない。本研究では、卵子発育を支持する顆粒層細胞の遺伝子発現プロファイルに着目し、凍結処理や体外培養が顆粒層細胞の卵子発育能に影響を与えるか検討する。生体内外での細胞機能の違いを候補とし培養系を改善することで、ヒト卵子体外培養系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish in vitro growth culture system of human oocytes, culture conditions were investigated using patient ovarian tissue, which obtained consent for research cooperation. As a result, primary follicles in the ovarian tissue grew into secondary follicles by air-liquid interface culture. Furthermore, the developing follicles isolated from the ovarian tissue maintained a spherical follicle morphology similar to an in vivo follicles compared to traditional two-dimensional culture by using a low-adsorption well plate. Around 100 μm at the start of the culture, the follicle diameter grew to more than 1 mm in diameter. However, the oocytes recovered from the cultured follicles did not have meiotic potential by in vitro maturation culture, suggesting that further improvement of the culture system is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療による生殖線毒性を回避するため、妊孕性温存療法への注目が高まる中、凍結保存による卵巣への影響や、融解したヒト卵母細胞の培養条件が確立されていないといった課題がある。本研究の成果から、ヒト卵母細胞を体外発育させる基礎的培養条件が確立し、今後は凍結融解前後の遺伝子発現解析の結果をもとに培養系を改良することで、体外発育培養によるがん生殖医療への貢献が期待される。