Role of the lysophospholipid pathway in trophoblast function and pathologic mechanism of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Mayuko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30833678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 胎盤機能不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / オートタキシン / LPA3 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / LPA / TFPI2 / 胎盤形成不全 / 脂質 / 脂肪組織培養 / 絨毛細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症(Preeclampsia:PE)は、母体に致死的な多臓器障害を引き起こすと共に子宮内胎児発育遅延を合併し、母児双方に予後不良となる疾患である。PEの治療薬はなく、妊娠終結のみが病態を終息させる唯一の手段であり、新たな治療・予防戦略の構築は周産期医学における重要課題である。本研究は、妊娠初期の胎盤形成における絨毛細胞機能を制御する分子生物学的機構を解明し、妊娠初期段階での背景要因を同定することでPE発症を抑止する新規治療戦略構築の足掛かりとなることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the placentas of normal pregnancy and hypertensive disorder of pregnancy (HDP), oxidative stress increased with gestational week and antioxidant capacity decreased. In relation to serum ATX concentration, both normal pregnancy and HDP showed a positive correlation with oxidative stress, while antioxidant capacity showed a negative correlation in the HDP group. By gestational age, the correlation between serum ATX concentration and oxidative stress markers was more pronounced in the third trimester of pregnancy. Oxidative stress stimulation of the trophoblast cell line induced ATX mRNA expression, and LPA signaling stimulation reduced accumulation of reactive oxygen species in the cells.
The placental ATX-LPA pathway was suggested to play a role in regulating placental function to appropriate levels for fetal development by regulating oxidative stress, thereby affecting immune regulation and cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤のATX-LPA経路は酸化ストレスを調整することにより免疫調整や細胞分化に影響を与え、胎盤機能を胎児発育のために適切なレベルに調整する役割を担っていることが示唆された。
これまで、胎盤機能を適切に評価できるマーカーは報告されていなかった。妊娠中の血清ATX濃度の測定は、胎盤機能を評価するための有用なバイオマーカーの候補となり得る。今後は、妊娠高血圧症候群のみならず、胎盤機能と関連する子宮内胎児発育遅延等の症例においても、血清ATX濃度の測定が有用である可能性がある。