Project/Area Number |
20K18229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / miR-223 / 上皮間葉転換 / ZEB-1 / 卵巣漿液性癌 / miRNA / E-Cadherin |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞におけるmiRNA(マイクロRNA)の役割は、癌の増殖や転移、抗癌剤感受性を操作すると言われている。miRNAと卵巣癌の関係性は、ある程度明らかにされつつあるものの、直接的な治療法の開発には至っていない。しかし、近年miRNAが多くの疾患で治療薬として注目され始めていることもあり、今後卵巣癌に特異的なmiRNAをターゲットとし、治療薬を開発もすることは不可能ではない。本研究では卵巣癌の原発巣、転移巣でのmiRNAの発現差状況を検討し、新たな治療法の確立を目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial-mesenchymal-transition (EMT) plays essential roles in ovarian cancer invasion, metastasis, and drug resistance. The aim of this study is to clarify whether miR-223 regulates EMT through ZEB-1 in ovarian serous carcinoma. Expression of miR-223 and ZEB-1 were analyzed by immunoblotting and real-time RT-PCR analysis. Morphological change, invasion ability, and chemosensitivity were evaluated by using2 miR-223 stable over expression cell line in OV1063. The correlations between tmiR-223 and ZEB-1 were determined. miR-223 may regulate EMT through ZEB-1 degradation in ovarian serouscarcinoma and might be a predictive marker for a favorable prognosis in the treatment of this cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後卵巣漿液性癌の臨床病理学的因子とmir-223の相関関係が明らかとなれば、実際に予後予測や早期診断への応用や病勢把握が実現する可能性がある。特に卵巣癌は検診の意義が確立されておらず、発見時進行していることが多い為、これが診断マーカーとして確立すれば早期発見につながる可能性もある、更に、近年発展しているmicroRNA創薬にトライすることで新たな治療戦略の道が開ける可能性もある。