Exploration of specific biomarkers for endometriosis revealed by exosome analysis and application to therapeutic intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOGATA Yuhei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80829953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 次世代シーケンス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は、子宮内膜に似た組織が子宮周囲や卵巣など子宮内膜以外の部位で病巣を形成し、過度の月経痛や骨盤痛、不妊など様々な症状を引き起こす良性疾患である。しかしその診断は難しく、症状が出現した時点で病状が進行していることも少なくない。子宮内膜症と不妊症は密に関係していると考えられているが、不妊症例に対する薬物療法や手術療法の有効性は示されていない。また子宮内膜症性嚢胞の約0.72%に卵巣癌が含まれ、子宮内膜症患者の卵巣癌罹患率は通常の2~3倍に上ると言われ、早期治療介入は卵巣癌の罹患数減少につながる重要なポイントでもある。その早期発見に繋がる検査法を探るのが、この研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis is a disease that causes various symptoms such as excessive menstrual pain and infertility, but small lesions are difficult to detect and early diagnosis is difficult. Therefore, we focused on secretions from cells called exosomes. Exosomes contain information from cells, which the researchers hope will help diagnose endometriosis. Extracting exosomes from endometriotic lesions and normal ovaries and analyzing the miRNAs (RNAs that suppress gene expression) contained in them revealed that 1 type of miRNA was found in endometriotic lesions and 3 types in normal ovaries. was manifesting. In normal ovaries, we identified four specific genes that are targeted by their miRNAs. We would like to evaluate whether the gene is expressed in endometriosis and consider its application to treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から放出されるエクソソームにはその細胞の情報が含まれているため、それを解析することが疾患の早期発見につながる可能性が注目されている。これまでエクソソームの研究報告は尿や血液からの抽出が主流だったが、本研究では病巣の組織から直接抽出することでより多くの特異的なエクソソームの抽出が期待できる。本研究を通して子宮内膜症に特徴的な物質が明らかになれば、これまで手術でしか確認しえなかった初期病変も血液中のエクソソームを用いた診断が可能になり、早期治療介入が可能になると同時に、関連する不妊症や卵巣癌の発生母地の減少に繋がると考える。