Elucidation of the target genes of the transcription factor Runx3 in the regulation of ovarian function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ojima Fumiya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10771157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRunx3 / Inhbb / 卵胞顆粒膜細胞 / 転写制御 / マウス / 卵巣 / 成長因子 / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
Runx3はRunxファミリーに属する転写因子の一つであり、Runx3を欠損した雌マウスは無排卵で不妊になることから、雌生殖系における重要な転写因子であることが示唆されている。
マウス卵巣内においてRunx3は卵胞顆粒膜細胞に発現していることが分かっているが、卵巣機能制御におけるRunx3の標的遺伝子は不明である。
本研究ではRunx3ノックアウトマウスの卵巣において発現低下が見られた成長因子の遺伝子に着目し,Runx3がその転写制御に関与しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptional activity of the genes for activin and inhibin (Inhbb), intrafollicular growth factors, was increased by the transcription factor Runx3. The transcriptional activity was further increased by estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) and its ligand estrogen (E2). Several Runt domain transcription factor binding sequences are present upstream of mouse Inhbb, and Runx3 was found to bind to the region containing these sequences. These findings suggest that Inhbb is one of the target genes of Runx3 and is directly transcriptionally regulated.
Runx3 may be a transcription factor involved in the regulation of follicle development by regulating the transcription of activin and inhibin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Runx3はマウス雌生殖機能制御に重要な転写因子であることは示唆されているが、その詳細は不明であった。activinやinhibinは、マウス卵巣において卵胞発達や排卵に重要なステロイド産生や、視床下部-下垂体系からのホルモン受容に関わる卵胞顆粒膜細胞の成長因子である。本研究では、Runx3によってInhbbの転写制御が直接的に促進されていることを明らかにすることができた。また、エストロゲン受容体やE2とRunx3の相互作用も明らかにできた。これらは卵巣機能における卵胞発達や排卵の制御機構における転写因子Runx3の新規作用を示唆するものと考えられる。