Elucidating the function of the B7/CD28 family in allergic rhinitis and its immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10597016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 免疫療法 / B7/CD28ファミリー / 舌下免疫療法 / 抗原特異的CD4陽性Th2細胞 / PD-1 / 抗原特異的CD4陽性T細胞 / CD28ファミリー / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アレルギー性鼻炎とアレルゲン免疫療法におけるB7/CD28ファミリーの役割・機能を調べる。PD-1とそのリガンドであるPD-L1、PD-L2はT細胞の活性化・耐性に関わるシグナル伝達系でアレルギー疾患にも関わっているシグナル伝達系であるが、本研究ではアレルギー性鼻炎患者、アレルゲン免疫療法施行者の末梢血のB7/CD28ファミリーの解析を行い、その役割・機能を明らかにし、アレルギー性鼻炎の発症および寛容に至る機序を解明することを目的とする。これらアレルギー性鼻炎の発症機序、免疫寛容の機序の解明は新たな根本治療への展開、新規診断法開発への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of sublingual immunotherapy, a treatment for allergic rhinitis, on immunosuppressive markers, peripheral blood mononuclear cells were measured before and six months after mite allergen sublingual immunotherapy in patients with mite allergic rhinitis. Following the induction of antigen-specific T cells, single-cell RNAseq and TCR sequencing were performed. Upon analyzing CD4+GATA3+Th2 cells in the mite allergen-stimulated group, distinct fractions of PDCD1high and PDCD1low cells could be clustered. Analysis of changes in the gene profile of PDCD1highCD4+Th2 cells following SLIT treatment revealed down-regulation of 60 genes and up-regulation of 20 genes, demonstrating the effect of SLIT treatment on PD-1high Th2 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B7/CD28ファミリーとアレルギー疾患に関する報告は、アレルギー性鼻炎に関しては少ない。本研究はこれまでに明らかになっていないアレルギー性鼻炎のT細胞のB7/CD28ファミリーシグナルを解明する研究であり独創的である。本研究で得られる知識は他のアレルギー疾患の研究分野にも応用可能と考えられ、新たな免疫応答メカニズムの情報を提供し、治療法の展開へと期待でき創造的である。特に免疫療法については治療効果を判定するバイオマーカーがいまだないため、本研究により免疫寛容の一側面を明らかにすることで新規バイオマーカーの開発につながることが期待される。