Development of next-generation simulation-based training for head and neck surgeries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Sohei  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00568850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外科教育 / 技術伝承 / バーチャル・リアリティ / シミュレーショントレーニング / バーチャルリアリティ / 頭頸部外科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、正確な腫瘍切除のスキル習得を目指した腫瘍切除モデルを使用したシミュ レレーショントレーニングおよび、複雑な立体構造を有する頭頸部領域の解剖の熟知を目指したVR/MR技術を利用したハイブリッドカダバートレーニングの開発を行う。 これら次世代の手術トレーニングは、頭頸部外科医の育成を早め、質の高い手術が行われることにつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies were conducted in relation to the next generation of surgical training as stated in the research objectives.
The technical skills of head and neck surgery were verbalized, and used to identify the gap between the perceptions of technical skills of experienced and junior surgeons. Then, efforts were made to quantify surgical skills, which had previously been a sensory perception of surgeons, for knot-tying and suturing and endoscopic endonasal surgical skills, and the results of each were documented in a paper. We have also developed a tumor resection simulator and are currently writing a paper on the quantification of tumor resection skills using this simulator.
In addition, we used virtual reality technology in surgical teaching materials and its use in tumor resection, and documented in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果を通して、これまで外科医のいわゆる暗黙知であった手術 スキルを言語化あるいは数値化することにより、他者へ伝えることができる形にすることができた。これらを用いて、耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科医の育成を早めるこ とが可能となる。
また、今回使用したバーチャル・リアリティ技術 は、複雑な立体構造を有する頭頚部領域の解剖の理解や手術の手順の理解に有用であると思われた。 これら次世代の手術トレーニング、手術教育を行うことにより、耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科医の育成を早め、質の高い手術を提供することができると期待される。