Molecular mechanisms of rhinovirus infection regarding aggravating factors in eosinophilic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Oba Ayuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (90812975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻ポリープ / ライノウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
副鼻腔粘膜に多数の好酸球浸潤を伴い、難治性かつ再発性の鼻ポリープを伴う好酸球性副鼻腔炎が注目されている。好酸球性副鼻腔炎の増悪機序の解明の目的で、培養ヒト鼻上皮細胞と鼻腺細胞におけるライノウイルス感染の影響を分泌応答機構から検討する。①ライノウイルス感染による鼻上皮表面上皮からの炎症性サイトインやライノウイルス受容体のICAM-1の発現亢進、②好酸球性副鼻腔炎の培養鼻腺細胞からのMac5AC分子発現応答、③ウイルス感染に基づく粘液産生亢進の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic sinusitis, which is accompanied by numerous eosinophils infiltrating the sinus mucosa and is accompanied by refractory and recurrent nasal polyps, has been attracting attention. To clarify the mechanism of exacerbation of eosinophilic sinusitis, we investigated the effects of rhinovirus infection in cultured human nasal epithelial cells and nasal gland cells from the perspective of secretory response mechanisms. We were able to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of (1) increased expression of inflammatory cytokines and the rhinovirus receptor ICAM-1 from the nasal epithelial surface epithelium due to rhinovirus infection, (2) Mac5AC molecule expression response from cultured nasal gland cells with eosinophilic sinusitis, and (3) increased mucus production due to viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎再燃時の鼻汁分泌を呈する疾患の病態解明が確信できる。好酸球性副鼻腔炎の増悪・再燃の分子メカニズムを世界に先駆けて発信することができる。本研究から、IL-13, IL-17A, TSLPなどの炎症性サイトカイン、鼻上皮細胞のICAM-1や鼻腺細胞のMuc5AC遺伝子の転写因子が新しい創薬のターゲット候補として注目される。鼻汁、鼻閉、後鼻漏、嗅覚障害などの鼻症状、頭痛、頬部痛などに悩み、苦しむ国内の数百万人の患者への大きな福音となり、国民生活の質的向上をもたらす極めて有意義な研究である。