Functional and structural changes in the brain caused by hearing loss revealed by non-human-primate models and ultra-high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Sho  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90826926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難聴 / 霊長類モデル / コモンマーモセット / MRI / 認知症 / バイオマーカー / 行動学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
「認知症」の最大のリスクファクターである「難聴」を多角的・経時的に解析するために、申請者は霊長類難聴モデルを用いた行動解析に取り組んできた。本研究では、難聴に起因する認知機能・バイオマーカー変化をフェノタイプと見立て、その原因となる脳機能・構造変化を超高磁場MRIにより明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate "hearing loss," which is considered the most significant risk factor for "dementia," we have undertaken a thorough analysis from various perspectives and over a prolonged period. Specifically, we have been conducting a behavioral analysis of a non-human-primate model of hearing loss. Through this study, we have tried to identify phenotypes, which include cognitive function and biomarker changes caused by hearing loss. To further elucidate the brain function and structural changes underlying these phenotypes, we have been utilizing ultra-high field MRI. To create an acoustic trauma model, common marmosets was exposed to intense sound, resulting in a permanent increase in auditory threshold. They underwent behavioral evaluation and MRI imaging before and after the acoustic trauma, leading to the significant discovery of cross-modal changes in the visual cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは高い社会性と音声コミュニケーションを有する小型霊長類コモンマーモセットを用いた難聴研究のプラットフォーム構築を行ってきた。さらに、本学が所有する超高磁場MRI(9.4テスラ)による脳機能・構造解析を組み合わせることで、ヒト臨床への外挿性が飛躍的に向上することが想定される。本実験により得られるデータは、難聴が認知機能に及ぼす病態解明に迫るものであり、難聴への治療介入時期の決定や、認知症への進展の防止策を講じる上で基盤となり得るものである。