Development of combination therapy with molecular targeted drugs and internal/external radiation therapy for thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Haruka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80757609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 外照射 / I-131 / 分子標的薬 / レンバチニブ / 併用療法 / 放射線療法 / 分子標的薬併用放射線療法 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能進行甲状腺癌の治療法として放射性ヨウ素(I-131)内用療法や分子標的薬(VEGFRやFGFRを阻害するレンバチニブなど)があり、それぞれ単独で用いられ一定の延命効果を示すものの十分とは言えない。本研究では、甲状腺癌細胞株とゼノグラフトモデルを用いた基礎研究をおこない、分子標的薬(レンバチニブ)と放射線療法(外照射あるいはI-131の内照射)の相乗効果を検討する。本研究の発展により、進行甲状腺癌に対する新しい分子標的薬併用放射線療法の開発とその臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the synergistic effects of radiation therapy and lenvatinib, a molecularly targeted drug, on thyroid cancer and investigate a preclinical study on the antitumor effect and its mechanism of combination therapy. In experiments using thyroid cancer cell lines (K1, FTC-133) and their xenograft mice, we demonstrated that the combination therapy with external beam radiation and lenvatinib achieved a high antitumor effect, induced by apoptosis, cell cycle arrest in the G2/M phase, and an elevated concentration of lenvatinib in the irradiated tumor cells. The development of this study could lead to the establishment of a new combination therapy with molecular-targeted drugs and radiation therapy and its clinical application for refractory thyroid cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳頭癌や濾胞癌などの分化型甲状腺癌は一般的に予後良好であるが、再発・転移性甲状腺癌の予後は不良である。分子標的薬や放射線治療(外照射、放射性ヨウ素内用療法)は単独でのみ用いられるがその治療効果は限定的であり、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。分子標的薬と放射線治療を併用することで、より高い治療効果が得られ、再発・転移を伴う難治性甲状腺癌でも根治できる可能性がありその社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。