Examination of Mouse Facial Nerve Transection Model Focusing on Glial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKASO YUJI  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00866444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顔面神経 / CD38 / NAD+ / 神経変性 / CD38ノックアウト / グリア
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷性顔面神経麻痺は治癒率は他原因と比較して悪く、半永久的な顔面麻痺、拘縮などの後遺症に悩まされる。顔面神経損傷後には損傷部位から顔面神経核、末梢側に変性を引き起こす。そのため顔面神経核の保存が神経機能を保つために必要であり、最近の知見からグリア細胞を制御することが重要と考えられている。我々は顔面神経損傷後の神経機能温存のターゲットとして顔面神経核と末梢側神経の保存に着目した。本研究では顔面神経切断モデルを作成し、損傷後のグリア細胞の形態的変化と神経細胞死、軸索変性、脱髄変化を経時的に評価し、さらにグリア細胞制御によるそれらの予防効果について遺伝子改変マウスや薬剤投与を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+) on nerve injury was investigated using a CD38 knockout mouse with a high NAD + concentration and a model in which the concentration was increased by administering a NAD+ precursor. No neuroprotective effect was observed in the facial nerve nucleus after nerve transection, but degeneration of peripheral nerves was delayed. From this, it was found that a high concentration of NAD+ has an effect of protecting nerves from nerve injury, and that the effect can be obtained by administering a NAD+ precursor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前からNicotinamide adenine dinucleotide(NAD+)の神経変性に対する保護効果は指摘されていたが、今回は末梢神経においても同様の効果を認めることがわかり、また投薬での人為的なNAD+濃度の上昇でもその効果が得られることがわかった。これにより神経傷害後にNAD+濃度を高めるような治療が神経変性を抑制する可能性が示唆され、神経傷害後の新たな治療法の開発につながることが考えられる。