Novel diagnostic and preventive methods for allergic rhinitis using epigenetic analysis of nasal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20622434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / スギ花粉症 / LPCAT2 / メチル化 / バイオマーカー / 重症度 / epigenome / allergic rhinitis / IgE / IL4
Outline of Research at the Start
スギ花粉飛散シーズン中に募集した70名の被験者から、末梢血単核球(PBMC)および鼻粘膜擦過細胞(NMSC)を採取する。アレルギー性鼻炎に関連性の高い遺伝子に関連するメチル化領域について、メチル化解析を行い、その結果とスギ花粉症の症状やIgE抗体についての関連を解析する。特に、アレルギー性鼻炎ではNMSCはアレルギーの場であるが、NMSCを対象としたメチル化解析は少なく、症状のサロゲートマーカーとなりうる。これらの解析をすすめ、新規のエピゲノム指標を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal allergy has a high prevalence, and cedar pollinosis is so common that it is ridiculed as a national disease. Treatment is based on the severity, but there is no biomarker for severity. I focused on an epigenomic method to determine the severity of allergic rhinitis using epigenome analysis of nasal epithelial cells collected from 70 participants, and found a significant association between methylation tendency of LPCAT2-related regions and severity. LPCAT2 is a gene encoding a platelet-activating factor that aggravates rhinorrhea and nasal obstruction. Since the nasal mucosa is an easily collected specimen, methylation analysis of LPCAT2 in the nasal mucosa may help in the future practice of rhinological allergy.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻アレルギーは高い有病率を持つ。治療法は重症度を参考とするが、重症度に関するバイオマーカーは存在しない。種々の疾患はバイオマーカーを参考にしながら対応しているが、鼻アレルギーに関しては専ら自覚症状をもとに治療を選択している。本研究では鼻アレルギーの重症度に関するバイオマーカーを見出すことである。私が注目したのはエピゲノムを用いたアレルギー性鼻炎の重症度の判定法であり、70名の参加者より採取した鼻上皮細胞のエピゲノム解析を進めたところ、LPCAT2に関連する領域のメチル化傾向と重症度に有意な関連を認めた。LPCAT2のメチル化解析は、今後の鼻アレルギー診療の一助となる可能性がある。