Analysis of one morecule RNA methylation in HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Daiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / m6Aシークエンス / ナノポアシークエンサー / エピトランスクリプトーム / 1分子RNAメチル化 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメチル化などの塩基修飾が癌化機構など多様な影響を与えることが広く認識されている。なかでも次世代シークエンサーの登場で近年分子生物学が発展し、RNA領域におけるエピトランスクリプトーム研究は広がりを見せている。我々はこれまで頭頸部癌において、腫瘍・正常検体を用いDNAメチル化を特に研究してきた。最近は、蛍光法を使ったRNAメチル化解析に取り組んだ。今回、RNAを直接測定することでRNA修飾を損なわずに行え、ナノポアシークエンサーを使用したRNAメチル化解析法の確立(を行い、よりRNA修飾の実態にそった頭頸部癌におけるRNAメチル化と癌化機構についての知見を蓄積していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognised that DNA methylation and other base modifications have diverse effects, including oncogenic mechanisms. In particular, with the recent development of molecular biology with the advent of next-generation sequencers, epitranscriptome research in the RNA domain has been expanding. We have specifically studied DNA methylation in head and neck cancer using tumour and normal specimens. Recently, we have worked on RNA methylation analysis using fluorescence methods. Fluorescence m6A assays have shown that the m6A ratio in head and neck cancers is high in the tumour zone and that the high m6A ratio group has a poor prognosis.
We performed another comprehensive single-molecule RNA modification and accumulated knowledge on RNA methylation and the mechanism of cancerisation in head and neck cancers, which is more in line with the actual situation of RNA modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1分子RNA修飾は、特に頭頸部癌においてRNA修飾解析で革新的な進歩をもたらす可能性がある。これで、DNA修飾の研究が中心であったが、網羅的1分子RNA修飾解析によって、あらたな頭頸部癌研究のフィールドを切り開く可能性がある。頭頸部癌に特異的な1分子RNA修飾が特定できたら、リキッドバイオプシーにて1分子RNA修飾を検知する新しい手法の開発につながる可能がある。