Quantitative analysis and correlative evaluation of video-oculography, micro-computed tomography, and histopathology in Pendrin-null mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Watanabe  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90845356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPendred症候群 / 平衡障害 / 耳石器 / 半規管 / 傾斜試験 / 温度刺激検査 / 前庭有毛細胞 / 前庭動眼反射 / 前庭水管
Outline of Research at the Start
Pendred症候群は難聴だけではなく、めまいの反復を半数以上に伴うが、有効な治療法がないことは課題である。本研究の目的は、SLC26A4変異のモデルマウスに対して、前庭の機能評価(傾斜試験、回転刺激検査、冷水刺激検査、前庭誘発脳電位検査)と形態学的評価(顕微鏡、microCT)を行い、未解明の同症候群患者の平衡障害の病態を解明することである。モデルマウスでの前庭障害を評価する実験系が確立することにより他の疾患モデルマウスの評価にも応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the equilibrium function using the inspection equipment, which can record eye movements against rotational, gravitational, and thermal stimulations. Moreover, we correlated the degree of functional impairment with the morphological alterations observed in Slc26a4Δ/Δ mice. The rotational stimulus and ice water caloric tests revealed considerable impairment of the semicircular canal, while the tilted gravitational stimulus test showed a severe functional decline of the otolithic system in Slc26a4Δ/Δ mice.
Giant otoconia and a significant decrease in total otolith volume in the saccule and utricle were observed in Slc26a4Δ/Δ mice. The number and morphology of the utricular hair cells in Slc26a4Δ/Δ mice were not significantly reduced compared to those in Slc26a4Δ/+ mice. Collectively, we can conclude that vestibular impairments are mainly associated with otoconia formation and morphology rather than hair cell degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pendred症候群はめまいの反復を半数以上に伴うが、有効な治療法がないことは課題である。SLC26A4変異のモデルマウスに対して、前庭の機能評価(傾斜試験、回転刺激検査、冷水刺激検査、ロータロッドテスト)と形態学的評価(共焦点顕微鏡、microCT)を行い、前庭障害の主因が神経細胞の障害ではなく耳石形成の異常によるものだとわかったことによりSLC26A4遺伝子変異に伴う前庭障害の予防法や新規治療法開発への応用が期待できる。また、モデルマウスの前庭障害を評価する実験系が確立されたことにより他の疾患モデルマウスの評価への応用も可能である。