Project/Area Number |
20K18310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2021-2022) Shiga University of Medical Science (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 酪酸 / 2型炎症 / 2型炎症抑制 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 炎症制御機構 / 好酸球性炎症鼻炎モデルマウス / in vitro |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎(ECRS)は2015年に難病指定された難治性疾患で、好酸球浸潤と多発性の鼻茸を特徴とし、手術を行っても再発しやすく、ステロイド以外に有効な薬物療法が確立していない。 ECRSの鼻腔内細菌叢では Clostridium目が少ないことが報告されている。Clostridium目が作り出す短鎖脂肪酸の酪酸は、制御性T細胞を誘導し自然リンパ球の機能を抑制し炎症の制御に関わっている可能性があるが、上気道炎症の制御における役割についてはわかっていない。 本研究は、ECRSにおける炎症制御因子として短鎖脂肪酸の役割を明らかにし、短鎖脂肪酸を利用した新たな薬物療法の可能性を探求することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eosinophilic sinusitis (ECRS) is a recurrent and intractable disease that easily becomes recurrent after surgery. Although butyrate suppresses inflammation, the role of butyrate in the regulation of inflammation in the upper respiratory tract remains unclear. We investigated the effect of butyrate on ECRS inflammation. Nasal administration of a complex antigen and butyrate to mice suppressed type 2 inflammation in butyrate-treated mice. Human ILC2, Th2 cells, and CD19-positive B cells also showed suppression of type 2 inflammation when treated with butyrate in addition to inflammatory cytokines. Blood samples and polyps from patients with ECRS also showed similar inhibition of inflammatory cytokine production. These results indicate that butyric acid may be effective in suppressing type 2 inflammation in ECRS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎の治療法として手術や高額な生物学的製剤、また長期的なステロイド投与が必要となる。手術や生物学的製剤は社会的、金銭的な負担があり、ステロイドはさらに身体的な合併症を生じさせる可能性がある。酪酸を含めた短鎖脂肪酸は元来生体内の細菌叢で産生されるので副作用が少なく、この研究で好酸球性副鼻腔炎の新しい治療戦略を検討し患者の負担を減らすことをができる意義がある。