Project/Area Number |
20K18317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Yumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科学分野, 医員 (60747690)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 経鼻ワクチン / 上気道の粘膜免疫 / 分泌型IgA / 肺炎球菌 / 肺炎球菌莢膜ポリサッカライド / ホスホリルコリン / 粘膜免疫 / 肺炎球菌感染 / PCV13 / PPSV23 / 高齢者の育児参加 / 肺炎球菌感染症 / 高齢者 / アジュバント / プライム / ブースト / 異種ワクチン接種法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在高齢者の肺炎予防に定期接種となっているPPSV23は、5年おきに繰り返し接種が必要である。本研究では、PPSV23の全身投与の後に経鼻免疫を追加するという新たな摂取方法を開発することを目的とする。この投与方法は、全身免疫の誘導とともに、粘膜免疫を誘導する可能性が高く、現行のPPSV23接種の欠点である繰り返し接種が必要なこと、分泌型IgAが誘導できないことを解決する接種方法となりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an intranasal vaccine with a broad spectrum and induction of mucosal immunity for prevention of pneumococcal infection in the elderly, which is a common problem of current injectable vaccines. The 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, which contains pneumococcal capsular polysaccharide (PPS) and phosphorylcholine (PC), was administered intranasally because PPS and PC can be administered simultaneously, and the serum levels of PPS and PC were significantly elevated. The results showed an increase in PPS and PC specific IgG in serum, and an increase in PPS and PC specific IgA in saliva and nasal wash, indicating that both systemic and mucosal immunity of the upper airway were induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺炎球菌は乳幼児の鼻咽腔に高率に検出される肺炎最大の原因菌である。小児と高齢者で多数を占める菌血症・髄膜炎等の侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症(IPD)の原因となる。早期集団保育や高齢者の育児機会の増える現代において、小児のみならず高齢者も共に守るワクチン戦略が必要である。注射型ワクチンの課題点として粘膜免疫を誘導しない、非ワクチン株によるIPDの増加等がある。本研究では、全身・粘膜免疫を共に誘導し広域スペクトラムをもつ投与法の開発として、最終的に肺炎球菌結合型ワクチンの経鼻投与を行った。研究遂行する中で、ポリサッカライド単独投与の課題点を、他研究から得られた共通点(後述)と重ね合わせることで抽出した。