Development of novel treatment targeting mTOR pathway Raptor in HPV-related head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takayuki  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (00644402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPV関連頭頸部癌 / Raptor / PI3K/Akt/mTOR経路 / mTOR / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス(HPV) / 頭頸部癌 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス(HPV)関連頭頸部癌は近年増加傾向にあり、標準治療に抵抗性や再発・転移を来す難治症例の存在は臨床的な問題といえる。その新規治療開発に関連した基礎医学的知見として、我々は細胞内シグナル伝達系の一つであるPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路に含まれる因子Raptorの発現が亢進していることを過去に検討した。これを治療標的候補と考え、本研究では癌細胞株を用い、Raptor siRNAの遺伝子ノックダウンによる抗腫瘍効果の検討と、実際の腫瘍組織サンプルでのRaptorの発現解析を通して治療応用の可能性を検討する。また、既存の抗がん剤との複合的な治療の可能性などについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown in previous studies that Raptor, a component of mTORC1, is an important target factor in the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway associated with cell proliferation for HPV-associated head and neck cancer. In this study, we investigated the efficacy of mTOR and Raptor targeting mTOR and using mTOR inhibitors (temsirolimus, Torin2) against Raptor high-expressing HPV16-associated cancer cell UMSCC047 and Raptor low-expressing HPV-unrelated cancer cell SAS strains. In the WST-1 study, a synergistic growth inhibitor effect was observed in HPV-related cell lines compared to unrelated strains, with the combination of the mTOR inhibitors described above. Currently, we are investigating the effects of the drug in a subcutaneous transplantation model in immunodeficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV関連頭頸部癌は本邦でも近年増加傾向にあり、その治療選択肢の拡大、特に創薬開発や従来薬における適応拡大が見込まれることは社会的に意義が高い。今回の我々の検討では分子標的治療の分野で新たな治療ターゲット候補についてその有効性を、まずは基礎実験で細胞株および動物実験において解析し、将来的に臨床での応用を目指すことを目的とする。Raptorを標的とした治療においては新薬創薬をmTOR経路の阻害剤については従来薬を利用した治療への応用が期待できると考える。