Elucidation of new pathological mechanism of healing loss mediated by FOXO3/TGF-beta signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakuki Takuya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70706548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳有毛細胞 / 平面内細胞極性 / 繊毛形成 / Foxo3 / TGF-β / FOXO3 / 細胞極性
Outline of Research at the Start
内耳有毛細胞は自己再生能がなく、その障害は不可逆的であるが、聴力障害は生活において大きくQOLを低下させるため、内耳性難聴における再生医療が待ち望まれている。
最近、細胞分裂、代謝に関与するとされるフォークヘッド型転写因子のFoxo3の内耳性難聴への関与が注目されており、このFoxo3は内耳有毛細胞の正常な機能、形態に重要である細胞極性にも関与しているとされている。
今回我々は、不死化内耳有毛前駆細胞を用いて、Foxo3が関係するTGF-βシグナル伝達経路の細胞極性、繊毛形成への関与をみるとともに、そのメカニズムの解析を行うことで、難聴の新規病態メカニズムを解明し、治療法開発への基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inner ear hair cells are incapable of self-renewal and their damage are irreversible. Therefore, regenerative medicine for sensorineural hearing loss may be expected. Recently, attention has been focused on the involvement of transcription factor FOXO3 that is involved in cell polarity and metabolism in sensorineural hearing loss. Here we analyze the involvement of FOXO3 in TGFβ signaling pathway in cell polarity and ciliogenesis. As a result, it was suggested that FOXO3/TGF-β signaling pathway plays a role in ciliogenesis and planar cell polarity in inner ear hair cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳性難聴に対し有効性を示す薬剤の報告も散見されているが、新規治療薬の開発には至っていない現状である。本研究成果は内耳有毛細胞の細胞極性、繊毛形成におけるメカニズム解明の基礎的データになると考えられた。さらに、本培養細胞では繊毛形成の変化などが解析可能であり、薬剤使用によるその変化が認められたことから難聴のメカニズム解明のほか、新規治療薬の開発のためのin vitroモデルとして有用であると考えられた。