Project/Area Number |
20K18320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Masakazu 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40707486)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 上咽頭癌 / LMP1 / LMP-1 / 細胞競合 / EBウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上咽頭癌組織中のEBVはモノクローナルであることが示されているおり、EBVに感染した1つの細胞がモノクローナルに増殖して上咽頭癌となっている。 EBVに感染した1つの細胞がモノクローナルに増殖するためには、その細胞が周囲のEBV非感染細胞と競合し、それに打ち勝ち増殖する必要がある。この現象を解明するためには、EBVによる発癌の中心的役割を担うのはLMP1である。 EBVの癌蛋白である潜伏膜蛋白1(LMP1)を発現した上皮細胞が、周囲のLMP1を発現しない上皮細胞とどのように競合し、発癌の始まりとなるのか、それには宿主側にどのような条件が必要なのか、を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis is assumed to begin when a single EB virus-infected cell becomes cancerous, but the mechanism by which a single EB virus-infected cell that has become cancerous proliferates and transforms into nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis has not been elucidated. We generated LMP1BEAS2B cells by transfecting BEAS2B cells, which mimic normal nasopharyngeal epithelial cells, with latent membrane protein 1 (LMP-1), an EB virus oncoprotein, and co-cultured BEAS2B cells with LMP1BEAS2B cells at a 98:2 cell number ratio, LMP1BEAS2B cells were surrounded by BEAS2B cells, which clustered and proliferated in places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BEAS2B細胞とLMP1BEAS2B細胞を共培養を行うことで、LMP1BEAS2B細胞が集簇して増殖していたことは癌細胞同士が近接して存在する場合に細胞競合によって癌細胞が増殖できる条件であると予想される。上咽頭癌発癌の初期のメカニズム解明につながる可能性が期待される結果であり、さらに癌細胞が増殖する条件を検証することによって上咽頭癌発癌のメカニズム解明に寄与できる可能性がある。