Investigation into the immune regulation by oral microbiome and application for sublingual immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKA Aiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (40865234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 舌下免疫療法 / プレボテラ属細菌 / IL-10 / マイクロバイオーム / プレボテラ属
Outline of Research at the Start
舌下免疫療法はアレルギー性鼻炎に対する根治的治療法である。申請者は最近、舌下免疫療法において治療抗原が最初に反応する因子である唾液に着目し、唾液の免疫制御活性(THP-1細胞からのIL-10産生誘導能:IL-10は代表的な制御性サイトカイン)が治療の有効性に関わることを明らかにした。本研究では唾液成分のなかでもこの免疫制御活性に中心的に関与することが疑われる細菌叢(マイクロバイオーム)に焦点をあて、舌下免疫療法の新しい治療効果予測法を樹立する。さらにIL-10産生誘導能の高い細菌株を唾液より分離・樹立し、舌下免疫療法の有効性を高める新規細菌アジュバントの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples were collected from patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis and incubated with immune cells for 24 hours. The production of IL-10, a regulatory cytokine, was monitored by ELISA and patient response to sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) was compared with the percent composition of the salivary microbiome. We found that patients with higher IL-10 production and better response to SLIT had a higher percent composition of Prevotella genus. In addition, we found that the IL-10 production depended on the percent composition of P. melaninogenica species, which was the main component of the Prevotella genus present in patient saliva samples. These results raise the possibility that IL-10 is involved in the regulation of allergic reaction by P. melaninogenica species in the context of the treatment with SLIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症患者は年々増加傾向にあり、労働生産性や睡眠の質の低下など社会的負荷となっている。舌下免疫療法はアレルギーの長期寛解が期待できる治療法であるが、治療期間の長さや効果不良の症例が存在するという課題がある。治療効果を高めるアジュバント開発が望まれており、本研究ではプレボテラ属細菌がその候補になることが示された。今後はプレボテラ属細菌の中でも組成率の高いP. melaninogenicaに対象を絞り、IL-10産生誘導能を持つ成分の特定、治療薬開発へとつなげるために実験を継続予定である。