Project/Area Number |
20K18329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ILC2 / CD69 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 2型自然リンパ球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、高頻度に喘息を合併し、活性化好酸球が高度に浸潤する鼻茸を有する難病指定疾患である。その疾患メカニズムや治療法の解明は現在の最重点課題である。近年、多量のTh2サイトカインを放出し、好酸球を活性化させる2型自然リンパ球が、ECRSに深く関与していることが報告された。さらに鼻茸組織には末梢血と比べて、多くのILC2が存在していることが明らかとなっている。しかし、鼻茸組織中ILC2におけるCD69発現とその分子機能的役割はいまだ解明されていない。そこで今回、申請者は鼻茸組織中ILC2に発現するCD69の制御によるECRSへの新たな治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) is an eosinophilic inflammatory disease with a high infiltration of eosinophils in the nasal polyps, and is highly associated with asthma.It has been reported that not only immune cells of the acquired immune response but also cells of the innate immune response contribute significantly to the pathogenesis of ECRS. In this study, we found that innate lymphocytes type 2, an innate immune response cell in ECRS nasal polyps, highly express CD69, a activation marker of the white blood cell, and that the severity of nasal and respiratory symptoms of ECRS is correlated with the expression level of CD69.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ECRSは難治性の好酸球性炎症性疾患で指定難病となっており、その疾患メカニズムや治療法の解明は現在の最重点課題である。本研究の結果より、血球系の活性化のマーカーとして用いられているCD69は2型自然リンパ球の活性化の指標として有用であり、症状の重症度に強く関連していることがわかった。CD69は過去の報告では、T細胞や好酸球において、活性化マーカーとしてのみならず、炎症抑制や炎症遷延に関与していると報告されている。このCD69を通じて、免疫細胞の活性化のコントロールが可能と考えられ、新しい治療ターゲットとなると考えられる。