Project/Area Number |
20K18333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Shinji 旭川医科大学, その他, 客員講師 (50571890)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜体積 / OCT Angiography / 網脈絡膜循環 / 黄斑浮腫 / 網膜循環 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 特発性傍中心窩毛細血管拡張症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
黄斑浮腫は糖尿病網膜症、網膜静脈閉塞症、特発性傍中心窩毛細血管拡張症等多くの網膜疾患における視力障害の主因である。治療には抗血管内皮増殖因子療法、ステロイド局所投与、網膜光凝固が選択されるが、症例によって反応性は大きく異なり、同一の疾患であっても視力予後に差がある。したがって、患者毎の個別治療が望まれるが、従来までの検査法だけでは予後予測に限界がある。 本研究は網膜動静脈別の血流量、網脈絡膜微細血管構造の層別の評価、バイオマーカーとして前房水解析を行うことにより、黄斑浮腫の病態別の薬物反応性の差異を明らかにし、治療因子の同定により個別化医療を進めることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used OCT and OCT Angiography to evaluate changes in choroidal microcirculation before and after photodynamic therapy in age-related macular degeneration, a major disease that causes macular edema, using a novel algorithm. In addition, we conducted a follow-up survey for 1 year after treatment, and examined whether there was a difference in the recurrence rate between the group that underwent photodynamic therapy at the normal dose (regular dose group) and the group that underwent the half dose (half dose group). As a result, it was found that photodynamic therapy altered choroidal microcirculation, and the alterations persisted up to 1 year after treatment. In addition, there was no statistically significant difference in recurrence rates between the normal dose group and the half dose group. I made a conference presentation and submitted a paper on the above findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性は黄斑浮腫や出血を繰返し、視機能が低下する疾患である。加齢黄斑変性の治療の中心は抗VEGF薬の硝子体内注射であるが、薬剤は高額で複数回投与が必要なため、経済的・時間的負担が大きい。近年、加齢黄斑変性の病態に脈絡膜が深く関与していることが明らかとなり、脈絡膜に作用する光線力学的療法(PDT)が注目されているが、いまだその治療法は標準化されていない。 本研究の意義は加齢黄斑変性に対してPDTを施行し、OCT Angiographyを用いて網脈絡膜循環の観点からその作用と治療効果を明らかとしたことである。また、複数のプロトコルでPDTを行っており、治療の最適化の一助となるものである。