Investigation for functional mechanism and prognostic factors of Micropulse laser cyclophotocoagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN TAIKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30646443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザーパワー / Ball型レーザファイバー / 強膜透過性 / マイクロパルス波経強膜光凝固術 / レーザーファイバー / 眼圧下降 / プローブヘッド / エネルギー / 眼圧 / 前房フレア / 強膜厚 / 緑内障 / レーザー毛様体光凝固術 / マイクロパルス / 前眼部偏光OCT
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は本邦の失明原因第1位であり解決すべき重要な眼疾患である。難治性緑内障には毛様体光凝固術が適応となるが、術後合併症が多いことから、治療の最終手段となることが通例であった。マイクロパルス毛様体光凝固術は、従来の毛様体光凝固術と比較して合併症や患者疼痛が少なく通院で施術が可能である。しかし、その作用機序や眼組織への影響は不明であり、また有効性や安全性などの術後成績に影響し得る実施条件についても十分に検討されていない。本研究では、マイクロパルス毛様体光凝固術について、眼組織への影響や施行部位の構造特性に応じた使用条件について家兎で検討を行い、その作用機序解明と最適な使用条件の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the difference in laser irradiation conditions between the conventional probe (Rev1) and the new probe (Rev2 Straight type) for the probe to be performed for micropulse trans-scleral diode laser cyclophotocoagulation (MPCPC). It was found that the Rev2 Straight type has better operability than Rev1 but is inferior in the permeability of the laser through sclera. When the Rev2 ball type was created as an improved version of the Rev2 Straight type, it was found that the Rev2 ball type is superior to the Rev2 Straight type in the permeability of the laser through sclera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MPCPCで使用する従来型プローブの欠点である操作性に着眼し、操作性を重視した新型プローブ(Rev2 Straight型)について、プローブ特性や最適な照射条件について検証した。
その結果、レーザー先端形状を改善することでレーザー透過性に優れたことが判明したことで、改良型の新型プローブ(Rev2 ball型)が開発された。今後さらなる操作性・強膜透過性を目指したプローブ開発を進めることで、操作性良好かつ患者眼への負担が少ない新しいプローブ開発・臨床応用が期待できる。