Pathophysiology of heat shock transcription factor 1 in retinal degenerative diseases and development of retinal neuroprotective drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90860669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜変性 / HSF1 / HSP
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜色素変性や黄斑ジストロフィーなどの網膜変性疾患は不可逆性な組織障害を引き起こし、最終的には社会的失明に至る予後不良な疾患である。現状の治療では根治は困難であり、網膜変性発症の機序や新たな治療や予防的な知見が求められている。HSF1は、高温、酸化ストレスなどのストレスに応答してシャペロンの発現を調節する転写制御因子である。神経変性疾患においてHSF1活性の障害が認められており、脳における神経細胞の機能障害および細胞死にHSF1が密接に関連している。本研究では網膜における神経細胞の機能障害および細胞死の分子機序を解明し、HSF1の網膜変性における役割とHSF1を介した網膜神経保護作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to show the molecular mechanism of heat shock transcription factor 1 (HSF1) in retinal neuron protection. We identified HSF1-associated molecules in a light-induced retinal degeneration model, and RNA sequencing and PCR assays showed that Msp27 was upregulated in the HSF1 knockout group. This indicates that Msp27 is involved in the signaling pathway of the neuroprotective effect of HSF1 induced by light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性などの網膜変性疾患は不可逆性な組織障害を引き起こし、最終的には社会的失明に至る予後不良な疾患である。現状の治療では根治は困難であり、網膜変性発症の機序や新たな治療や予防的な知見が求められている。熱ショック転写因子1(HSF1)は、高温、酸化ストレス、タンパク質毒性物質への曝露などのストレスに応答してシャペロンの発現を調節する転写制御因子である。本研究では網膜における神経細胞の機能障害および細胞死の分子機序にHSF1およびMsp27を介した網膜神経保護作用機序を明らかにした。今後さらなる研究により網膜変性疾患の新たな予防や治療法の開発に繋げたい。