Non-IgE-mediated allergic conjunctivitis induced by endotoxin and allergen in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Waka  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40761705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性結膜疾患のマウスモデルにおいて、抗原に含まれるエンドトキシンがIgE非依存性の結膜炎症状を誘導するかどうかについて検討する。マウスの結膜炎は、既報の方法に基づき、能動免疫法あるいは受動免疫法により誘導し評価する。能動免疫法では、卵白アルブミン(Ovalbumin:OVA)マウスを感作した後、エンドトキシン非含有OVAあるいはエンドトキシン含有OVAを点眼し結膜炎の症状に差が出るか観察する。T細胞依存性の反応かどうかを検討するため受動免疫法も行う。さらに治療法の開発として、抗ヒスタミン薬で抑制されるか、T細胞依存性の反応であれば免疫抑制点眼薬により症状が抑制されるかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic conjunctivitis is thought to be caused by a type I allergic reaction. however, a small number of patients with allergic conjunctivitis have no detectable antigen-specific IgE. In this study, we investigated whether endotoxin, a bacterial constituent, is involved in the development of allergic conjunctivitis symptoms. The results showed that non-IgE-mediated allergic reactions were induced by passive immunization. The non-IgE-mediated allergic reaction was histamine-dependent, and Th2 cells were activated in the conjunctiva, and scratching behavior was induced by endotoxin exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結膜炎の原因として臨床的には大きく感染性結膜炎とアレルギー性結膜炎の2つに大別される。アレルギー性結膜炎の即時型反応は、主に抗原特異的IgEによって引き起こされると考えられているが、エンドトキシンがIgE非依存性にアレルギー性結膜炎症状を誘導することが明らかになれば、新しい疾患概念を提示できる。また、新規のI型アレルギー反応が細菌の関与で生じることを示す事ができ、その機序がマスト細胞やIgEに依存せず、T細胞やマクロファージなどの他の免疫細胞を介する事が明らかになれば、その機序に即した新しい診断技術や治療法を開発し臨床応用するための基盤となりうる重要な基礎的研究となる。