Research of the association between the graft-versus-host disease related dry eye disease and the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50837771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGVHD / フルオロサイトメトリー / 眼移植片対宿主病 / ドライアイ / PD -1PDL-1経路 / 慢性GVHD / 移植片対宿主病 / PD-1 / PDL1 / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
急性GVHDではドナーT細胞のレシピエント組織に対する直接的な免疫反応が主病態として示唆されているが、慢性GVHDの病態や発症機構は多段階的、複合的であり、未だ不明である。また慢性眼GVHDの治療は点眼療法を含めた対症療法が主であり、根本治療は未だ確立していない。涙腺および角結膜の機能不全による重篤なドライアイは眼表面の障害による高度な疼痛や著明な視力低下をきたし、GVHD患者のQOLを著しく下げる。慢性眼GVHDによる眼表面組織の線維化は不可逆的で重篤であるため、新治療法の確立によって慢性GVHDドライアイ発症の予防及び発症初期の病状進行抑制を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, we conducted histopathological examinations of the cornea and lacrimal gland in a cGVHD mouse model, revealing neovascularization and cellular infiltration. Furthermore, immunocompetent cell infiltration, predominantly by CD4-positive T cells, was observed in pseudomembranes from patients with overlapping GVHD. Analysis of splenic tissue from GVHD model mice using FACS showed that 80% of CD4-positive T cells expressed PD-1. Subsequent fluorescent immunostaining in the lacrimal gland confirmed infiltration of PD-1-positive CD4-positive T cells. These findings suggest the potential involvement of PD-1-positive CD4-positive T cells and CD153-positive cells in epithelial cells of the GVHD lacrimal gland. Based on these results, we are currently exploring new therapeutic targets for this condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性GVHDの症例には高度なドライアイや眼表面炎症が合併する。GVHD発症後には酸化ストレス増加や危険シグナル増加などの複合的要因による慢性刺激によって、非感染性の慢性炎症が惹起され遷延化すると考えられる。cGVHDに関連した眼表面のGVHDヒト涙腺においてPD-1/PD-L1経路の関与が考えられたため、PD-1分子、PD-L1分子の局在を検討することで同分子の発現の機序やGVHD病態への関わり、分子メカニズムを追求しようと着想し研究を実施した。根治的な標準治療が存在しない本疾患に対して、PD1PDL1分子が新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。