Molecular Mechanism of Decreasing Corneal Endothelial Cells Induced by Internal Oxidative Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Onouchi Hiromi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00580135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内的酸化ストレス / 角膜内皮細胞減少 / オートファジー / リポファジー / 酸化ストレス / 角膜内皮細胞 / 水疱性角膜症
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜内皮細胞は一度障害されると再生せずある限度を超えて少なくなると角膜の透明性が維持できない水疱性角膜症となる。角膜内皮細胞の減少に関し酸化ストレスとの関係や詳細な分子メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、内的酸化ストレスに伴う角膜内皮細胞の減少に焦点を当て、その詳細な分子変遷機構を解明し、それを制御するカギ因子を特定することで角膜内皮細胞減少や変性に伴う疾患予防のための研究を推進することを目的とする。内的酸化ストレスによりマイトファジーが誘導されたミトコンドリアと小胞体連関の分子メカニズム変化の解明を中心に、Fuchs角膜内皮ジストロフィーおよび水疱性角膜症の発症機序解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal endothelial cells from Tet-mev-1 mice subjected to internal oxidative stress accumulated intracellular fat droplets earlier than in normal mice. In addition, autophagy was enhanced in corneal endothelial cells of young mev-1 mice compared to normal mice. Older normal mice also accumulated fat droplets and autophagy was induced to the same extent as in mev-1 mice. On the other hand, corneal endothelial cells of old Tet-mev-1 mice were swollen and accumulated many autophagosomes, and their interior was vacuolated. This suggests that autophagy avoids cellular damage by removing fat droplets accumulated by internal oxidative stress, thereby preventing the decrease in corneal endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化ストレスがより自然に近い状態で加わるTet-mev-1マウスを用いることによって、角膜内皮細胞減少の早期変化の詳細な分子メカニズムを細胞レベルから生体レベルにおいて解析できた。
本研究はこれまでに報告のないリポファジーの誘導と角膜内皮細胞の減少を関連している分子機構を解明するものであり、脂肪酸代謝の制御が角膜内皮細胞の減少に対する新たな治療戦略になることを創造させる成果が期待できる。すなわち、加齢・前房内侵襲・炎症等に伴う水疱性角膜症の治療、およびFuchs角膜内皮ジストロフィーの早期診断マーカーおよび治療法の開発の端緒を得ることが期待できる。