Project/Area Number |
20K18362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 角膜移植 / ACAID / 免疫特権 / VISTA / 免疫抑制性眼内微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
V-domain Ig suppressor of T cell activation(VISTA)は、新しいIgスーパーファミリーの一つとして発見され、免疫応答への関与が示唆されている新しい免疫補助刺激分子と考えられている。VISTAの発現は、脾臓などの造血組織や甲状腺、肺などにあるが、眼局所の発現は明らかになっていない。またVISTAの中和抗体は実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎を増悪させるが、眼局所の免疫応答に関する報告はない。 今回、VISTAに関し、世界ではじめて、眼局所における発現、角膜移植免疫応答における役割を解析する。そして、角膜移植の拒絶反応抑制メカニズムを明らかにし、新たな治療法の確立を将来目指すことを目的とした研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expression of VISTA mRNA was observed in mouse corneas. It was suggested that VISTA may be one of the essential molecules for the establishment of corneal transplants. It was suggested that VISTA may be one of the essential molecules in the induction of anterior chamber-associated immune deviation (ACAID). The possible involvement of CD8-positive regulatory T cells (CD8-positive CD103-positive T cells) in this mechanism was suggested. This means that VISTA expressed in the cornea may be involved in ACAID induction via CD8-positive regulatory T cells and may be an essential molecule that maintains immune privilege in corneal transplant immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究において、新規分子VISTAの免疫特権への寄与を解明したことは、今後の移植免疫の新たな研究における意義は大きい。近年、注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害についての研究において、VISTAシグナルも、その阻害と抗腫瘍免疫応答の増強についての研究も国内外でさかんに研究されている。そのVISTAについて、角膜移植免疫におけるメカニズムを解明したことは、VISTAの新たな役割について解明することにつながると考えられる。また、VISTAを強制的に発現させることは免疫特権的な状態を付与して移植片拒絶反応を抑制するための新たな戦略となる可能性がある。