Differentiation of healthy myopic eyes from glaucomatous myopic eyes by deep optic nerve head morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Hitomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40870069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 近視 / 視神経乳頭 / 眼軸長 / 篩状板 / ブルフ膜 / 乳頭周囲脈絡膜 / 篩状板前組織 / 光干渉断層撮影 / OCT / myopia / optic nerve head / glaucoma / 光干渉断層計
Outline of Research at the Start
東洋人に多い近視は緑内障のリスクファクターであることは知られているが、近視眼のすべてが緑内障になるわけではなく、正常近視眼と緑内障近視眼の相違点の詳細は解明されていない。SS-OCTを用いて視神経乳頭周囲の深部構造を観察することによって両者を鑑別するような新しいパラメータを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantified deep optic nerve head morphology (Bruch's membrane opening, anterior scleral canal opening, peripapillary choroid, lamina cribrosa etc.) of myopic eyes upon swept-source optical coherence tomography images. We identified the structural changes that occur with axial elongation in healthy eyes to elucidate the characteristics of healthy myopic eyes. Additionally, we explored the structural similarities and differences between non-glaucomatous myopic eyes and myopic primary open-angle glaucoma (hereafter referred to as glaucoma) to differentiate between structure changes are associated with axial length elongation and glaucomatous damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近視は日本人の緑内障の最大のリスクファクターであるが、眼軸延長によって生じる近視性の視神経乳頭変化と緑内障性変化は検眼鏡的共通点が多く、鑑別が困難である。近年の近視人口の爆発的な増加を考慮すると、今後診断が難しい近視を伴う緑内障眼はさらに増えることが予想されている。
近年の画像診断技術の進歩により近視や緑内障で生じる視神経乳頭周囲の深部組織の構造変化をOCTを用いて定量化することによって、近視や緑内障の構造変化の類似点や相違点を詳細に掴むことができた。本研究の成果を基盤に今後近視性変化と緑内障性変化の鑑別が定量的にかつ自動で行えるようになることが期待される。