The synaptic remodeling in the inner retina is possible to treat the glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Rumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00843616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜内層シナプス / シナプスリモデリング / 緑内障 / 網膜シグナル伝達 / 短波長 / 接着分子 / 高眼圧モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
まず発現プロファイルを網羅解析するためNecl-1-EGFPマウスを作成して網膜を単細胞まで分離しフローサイトメーターで濃縮した後にSingle cell analysis により発現プロファイルを作成し、すでに先行研究で報告されているデータベースを基に発現細胞種を網羅的に取得する。同定できた細胞種の特異抗体を用いてタンパク発現レベルでの確認を行う。さらにWT, KOマウス各々において高眼圧負荷モデルを作成し高解像度顕微鏡や広域電子顕微鏡によるシナプス形態変化、網膜電図や二光子顕微鏡による機能変化の比較解析を行う。これによりIPLにおけるシナプス異常とリモデリングを検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported that Necl-1, an adhesion molecule abundant in the mouse retina, was important for synapse formation and transmission of cone OFF pathway among short-wavelength light-induced signaling pathways and was involved in the regulation of mouse eye movements. In addition, we have performed a sub-analysis of the single cell analysis previously reported and established a method to morphologically analyze the distribution of Necl-1-expressing cells in the retina in three dimensions. We succeeded in creating transient ocular hypertension mice as a model for glaucoma, but we did not reach the point of analyzing synapses in the inner retinal layers in the model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性視神経変性疾患である緑内障は眼圧という圧負荷によって網膜内層が障害され視神経が障害される疾患であり日本の途中失明原因の1位である。網膜に存在する接着分子であるNecl-1はシグナル伝達におけるOFF経路に重要な役割を持つ。さらに近年緑内障モデル動物において網膜神経節細胞死が起こる前に網膜内層の1つである内網状層 (IPL)のOFF層が先行して障害されOFF型網膜神経節細胞が眼圧依存性にシナプス可塑性を持つことが報告された。本研究ではNecl-1を用いて高眼圧負荷時における修復再生に関わる分子基盤を解明することで初期緑内障におけるシナプスリモデリングの病態解明に挑んだ。